nr. boat crew sail area (m2) weight (kg) picture
1

DNS

Segler Verein Orth

-Thomas Woithe

will follow

will follow
2

SANTARO / Dehler 35 CWS

08d - 06h - 42m - 31s

Kreuzerabteilung

-Dr. Volker Machan (skipper)

-Dr. Ingo Körbner

-Dr. Dirk Gumbel

63 upwind

108 downwind

5000
3

@ / Beneteau First 31.7

DNS

American International Yacht Club Berlin e.V.

-Stefan Fellenberg

57 upwind / downwind 4000
4

DORI / Eygthene 24

RETIRED

Altonaer Segelclub

-Thorsten Junge

solo

25 upwind / downwind 2000
5

IDA / Fortissimo 33

DNS

-Trond Reuter

solo

62 upwind

111 downwind

4500
6

MOJO / Pogo 2

RETIRED

Seetreff Steinberg

-Thomas Weigel (skipper)

-Ulf Neumann

(co-skipper)

43 upwind

100 downwind 
1000
7

BELUGA / Belack 31

DNS

Barther Seglerverein

-Wolfgang König (skipper)

-Ingo Schütze

49 upwind

88 downwind

3500
8

MEU / Comfortina 38

07d - 03h - 22m - 49s

Lübecker Yacht-Club

-Clara Weimer (skipper)

-Jasper Grube

-Tjorben Niklas Buchholz

-Jonas Franke

84 upwind

149 downwind

6800 
9

CATHARSIS / Catamaran KD 860

DNS

Multihull Deutschland Vereinigung von Mehrrumpfseglern e.V.

-Hermann Scheppelmann (Skipper)

45 upwind

75 downwind

1800 emty
10

PINK LADY / Banner 28 mkII

DNS

ASC Kappeln

-Heike Sonnenberg (skipper)

42 upwind

77 downwind

1500
11

AMIRA / Sun Odyssey 32i

12d - 01h - 29m - 11s

Cruising Club der Schweiz

-Daniel Tellenbach (skipper)

-Frits de Vries

-Hans-Heinrich Leuzinger

-Reiner Wildi

50 upwind

97 downwind

4600
12

SCYLLA 2.0 / Compis 33

07d - 16h - 46m - 31s

Ålabodarnas Båtklubb

-Gustaf Drake (skipper)

-Eric Lundquist

55 upwind

75 downwind

5100
13

XENIE / X-43

DNS

Spandauer Yacht-Club

 

-Christian Ahrendt

(skipper)

95,45

upwind

187,2 downwind

8895
14

WILMA / Hallberg Rassy 48

06d - 19h - 53m - 43s

Lübecker Yacht-Club

-Manuel Wille (skipper)

-Thomas Bohnen

-Günther Harms

-Stefan Wagner

140 upwind

230 downwind

20000
15

ILEX / Stringer 915

09d - 00h - 26m - 20s

 

-Winner Smallest Boat

Spandauer Yacht-Club

-Ralph Keller (skipper)

-Max Keller

-Kristoff Spahr

48 upwind

78 downwind

3700
16

PAIKEA / Dehler 38 ST

DNS

SVFH & FC St. Pauli 

-Volker Wolenski

solo

75 upwind

90 spinnaker
6500
17

PURE / Judel/Vrolijk one off / 40 ft

05d - 17h - 38m - 46s

 

Winner:

- Line Honours

- Smallest Crew

-Uwe Prieß (skipper)

-Maike Prieß

99 upwind

220 downwind

6000
18

619 / Mini 6.50 (TipTop)

DNS

Akademischer Segler-Verein zu Rostock

-Hajo Hensel

solo

43 upwind

100 downwind
1000
19

KAREDIG / Koopmans Einzelbau

07d - 19h - 02m - 33s

Neustädter Segelverein NSV 

Trans-Ocean e.V.

-Jürgen Leicher (skipper)

-Rasmus Linde

70 upwind

132 downwind
7500
20

MIRI / Swan48

06d - 18h - 29m - 11s

Neustädter Segelverein NSV

-Ralf Wieners (skipper)

-Wieners

-Salamon

-Jörß

-Fischer

-Berthold

106,1 upwind

230 downwind
16000

The time limit for the longest und toughest Baltic regatta is over and all the finishers have made it onto the yellow buoy.

The 2019 edition of the MidsummerSail was superlative in every way.

It started with a new record number of participants, even if you take into account the boats which didn’t start or finish.

The leading yachts rode with crazy speeds towards the North on an amazing and endless downwind run.

PURE’s crew could profit from this wind system the longest and sailed a new record time. It won’t be easy to break this record in the future.

With PURE racing ahead of the fleet, boats of similar sizes jostled for positions further down the leader-board. Participants discovered new routes, while heavy seas wreaked havoc with some of the sails and railings.

I read often that sailors help each other, and on the mooring pontoon in Töre one could see where this cliche comes from. Charts were exchanged and ropes swapped from one boat to another.

The big 48-footers MIRI and WILMA invited the sailors to „boat-parties“ and PURE showed the other participants how their carbon racer looks close up.

Even as the Törehamn festival was over and the first crews turned their bows  towards the South, words of encouragement were still being sent to cheer the last boat over the finish line.

AMIRA and her crew had to fight light winds and various technical issues, but that didn’t stop them from getting their photo on the famous yellow finishing buoy!

Often forgotten are those who save lives at sea, but not here! The prize for the „smallest crew“, which was also won by PURE, is being donated to the DGzRS (Lifeboat Society) by Maike and Uwe.

MidsummerSail 2019 was an unforgettable adventure and a great foretaste for the 5th anniversary in 2020.

Congratulations and a big thanks to all the MidsummerSailors - you were fantastic!